Id. at 1259. We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const.
[…] Stat. (2008). Section 768.21 is part of Florida’s Wrongful Death Act and provides for the damages that may be claimed by the decedent’s estate and statutory heirs. § 768.21, Fla. Stat. (2008).The ability of a claimant to elect between a survival action and a wrongful death action emanates from the NHRRA. When the NHRRA does not apply, the personal injury cause of action abates upon the death of the injured party under the Wrongful Death Act, and the wrongful death cause of action becomes the only avenue for recovery. See § 768.20, Fla. Stat. (2008) (“When a personal injury to the decedent results in death, no action for the personal injury shall survive....”).
IV. Answering the Certified Question
Although Florida’s Wrongful Death Act has “long [been] characterized ... as creating a new and distinct right of action from the right of action the decedent had prior to death,” Toombs v.