Id. at 1259. We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const.
[…] However, we ultimately conclude that the nature of a wrongful death cause of action in Florida is derivative in the context of determining whether a decedent’s estate and heirs are bound by the decedent’s agreement to arbitrate. The estate and heirs stand in the shoes of the decedent for purposes of whether the defendant is liable and are bound by the decedent’s actions and contracts with respect to defenses and releases. See § 768.19, Fla. Stat. (2008) (requiring for a wrongful death cause of action that “the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued”); see also Toombs, 833 So.2d at 118; Variety Children’s Hosp., 445 So.2d at 1012. For example, if a decedent signs a release of liability in resolution of a personal injury action, the estate and heirs would be precluded from bringing a wrongful death cause of action based on the same conduct.