Id. at 1259. We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const.
[…] See Major League Baseball v. Morsani, 790 So.2d 1071, 1080 n. 26 (Fla.2001) (declining to address a claim “because it is outside the scope of the certified question”); State v. Perry, 687 So.2d 831, 831 (Fla.1997) ("We decline to review the second cross-appeal issue raised by respondent because the issue is unrelated to the certified question upon which this Court's jurisdiction is based.”).
. This provision was added in 2001. See ch.2001-45, Laws of Fla. At the same time, the Legislature amended section 400.023 to provide that "[s]ections 400.023-400.0238 provide the exclusive remedy for a cause of action for recovery of damages for the personal injury or death of a nursing home resident arising out of negligence or a violation of rights specified in s. 400.022. This section does not preclude theories of recovery not arising out of negligence or s. 400.022 which are available to a resident or to the agency.” Ch.2001-45, Laws of Fla. (emphasis added).
. Compare Ruiz v.