Joe Elton Nixon v. State of Florida ( 2021 )
[…] Nixon v. State, 
    2 So. 3d 137
     (Fla. 2009).
    Before us now is Nixon’s successive motion under Florida Rule
    of Criminal Procedure 3.203 raising an intellectual disability claim.
    “[T]o establish intellectual disability as a bar to execution, a
    defendant must demonstrate (1) significantly subaverage general
    intellectual functioning; (2) concurrent deficits in adaptive behavior;
    and (3) manifestation of the condition before age eighteen.”
    Haliburton v. State, 46 Fla. L. Weekly S177, S178 (Fla. June 17,
    2021); see also § 921.137, Fla. Stat. (2019); Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.203.
    “[S]ignificantly subaverage intellectual functioning” means
    -2-
    “performance that is two or more standard deviations from the
    mean score on a standardized intelligence test.” § 921.137(1), Fla.
    Stat; see also Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.203(b). Given that the mean IQ test
    score is 100 points and the standard deviation is approximately 15
    points, this definition translates to an IQ test score of approximately
    70 points. Hall v. Florida, 
    572 U.S. 701