Leonard v. State , 760 So. 2d 114 ( 2000 )
[…] See Bain v. State, 730 So. 2d 296, 304 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999) (en banc). Nevertheless, the Second District continues to regard sections 924.051(3) and (4) as imposing limits on the subject matter jurisdiction of appellate courts, even though it has questioned whether the Legislature has the constitutional authority to limit the subject matter jurisdiction of appellate courts to hear criminal appeals. See Bain, 730 So.2d at 300-01.

    [3] Section 924.051(4) provides:

    (4) If a defendant pleads nolo contendere without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or if a defendant pleads guilty without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, the defendant may not appeal the judgment or sentence.

    [4] The State also argues that Leonard has suffered no prejudice from the erroneous imposition of this illegal sentence because it is to be served concurrently with other sentences that are unchallenged. However, the fact that the illegal sentence is to be served concurrently with another sentence does not mean that it should remain uncorrected.

    [5] Section 924.051(3) provides:

    (3) An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.

    [6] The statute construed in Robinson provided: "A defendant who pleads guilty or nolo contendere with no express reservation of the right to appeal shall have no right to a direct appeal.