Joseph B. Doerr Trust v. Central Florida Expressway Authority , 40 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 616 ( 2015 )
[…] 7. This definition is sufficiently broad to be applicable to other areas of the
    law.
    - 16 -
    was unconstitutional as applied and did not employ the benefits achieved formula
    to calculate any portion of the attorney’s fee award. As a result, 2,200 attorney
    hours and 400 paralegal hours were multiplied by reasonable hourly rates under
    section 73.092(2) to obtain an award of $816,000.
    We conclude that application of a simple and normal hourly multiplication
    to calculate the attorney’s fee award is inconsistent with the language of section
    73.092(1), which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section and
    s. 73.015, the court, in eminent domain proceedings, shall award attorney’s fees
    based solely on the benefits achieved for the client” (emphasis supplied). To
    implement our holding today, an evidentiary hearing is required, during which the
    trial court is to determine the number of hours that were expended by the attorneys
    and related personnel for the Landowners that corresponds with the excessive