sc15-890-advisory-opinion-to-the-attorney-general-re-limits-or-prevents ( 2015 )
[…] JJ., concur.
    POLSTON, J., concurs in part and dissents in part with an opinion.
    NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING MOTION, AND
    IF FILED, DETERMINED.
    POLSTON, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.
    I concur with the majority’s conclusion that the initiative in this case does
    not violate the single-subject requirement. However, because I conclude that the
    ballot summary is confusing and does not accurately describe the scope of the
    proposed amendment, I would not approve the initiative for placement on the
    ballot.
    - 20 -
    Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2014), provides the following clarity
    requirements for the ballot summary:
    The ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure shall
    be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the
    chief purpose of the measure. . . .
    The purpose of these requirements is “to provide fair notice of the content of the
    proposed amendment so that the voter will not be misled as to its purpose, and can
    cast an intelligent and informed ballot.” Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Term
    Limits Pledge,