sc15-890-advisory-opinion-to-the-attorney-general-re-limits-or-prevents ( 2015 )
[…] We have jurisdiction. See art. IV, § 10, art. V,
    § 3(b)(10), Fla. Const.
    This Court’s review of the amendment is limited to two issues. First, we
    must determine if the proposed amendment meets the requirements of article XI,
    section 3, Florida Constitution, which provides that “any such revision or
    amendment, except for those limiting the power of government to raise revenue,
    shall embrace but one subject and matter directly connected therewith.” Second,
    we must determine if the ballot title and summary satisfy the requirements of
    section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2014). That statute provides that when a
    constitutional amendment is submitted to the vote of the people, “a ballot summary
    of such amendment . . . shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the
    ballot.” § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. Section 101.161(1) also mandates that the ballot
    summary of the amendment “shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75
    words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.” § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. The
    ballot shall also include a separate Financial Impact Statement concerning the
    measure prepared by the Financial Impact Estimating Conference according to the
    requirements of section 100.371(5), Florida Statutes (2014). See § 101.161(1), Fla.