sc15-890-advisory-opinion-to-the-attorney-general-re-limits-or-prevents ( 2015 )
[…] areas relating to the non-utility solar providers created under the amendment, we
    conclude that the amendment does not substantially alter or perform the functions
    of multiple branches of government producing “precipitous” or “cataclysmic”
    changes. For the reasons set forth above, we hold that the proposed citizen
    initiative amendment does not violate the single-subject requirement of article XI,
    section 3, of the Florida Constitution. We turn next to the question of whether the
    ballot title and summary comply with the requirements of section 101.161, Florida
    Statutes.
    IV. BALLOT TITLE AND SUMMARY
    Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that the
    substance of the amendment shall be “printed in clear and unambiguous language
    on the ballot” and that the “summary of the amendment . . . shall be an explanatory
    statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.”
    This “clear and unambiguous” requirement “ensures that a voter has notice of the
    subject matter and issues addressed by the proposed amendment.” Live Human
    
    Embryo, 959 So. 2d at 213
    . We must also consider the question of whether the