1108 Ariola, LLC v. Chris Jones, etc. ( 2014 )
[…] In contrast, this case presents leaseholds that are
    not perpetually renewable. 1 We conclude, however, that this distinction—along
    with the absence of the right to obtain legal title for a nominal consideration—is
    not sufficient to remove the improvements on the properties at issue here from the
    scope of the equitable ownership doctrine.
    Florida law recognizes that regardless of how legal title is held, the
    improvements on lands owned by a governmental entity may—for ad valorem tax
    purposes—be “owned” by the lessee of the lands. The final sentence of section
    196.199(2)(b) provides that “[n]othing in this paragraph shall be deemed to exempt
    personal property, buildings, or other real property improvements owned by the
    lessee from ad valorem taxation.” Of course, the reference to “owned by the
    lessee” must be viewed in the context of Florida’s law concerning equitable
    ownership and thus cannot be restricted to the holders of legal title to
    improvements. And nothing in the text of the statute or in the broader legal