CCM Condominium Association, Inc., etc. v. Petri Positive Pest Control, Inc., etc. ( 2021 )
[…] opinion simply did not engage the relevant provisions of section
    768.79.
    There is no path from the statutory language of section
    768.79—“net judgment entered”—to the meaning adopted by the
    majority—a hypothetical judgment equivalent to “what would be
    included in judgments if the judgments were entered on the date of
    the settlement offers.” Majority op. at 6. The legislature certainly
    could have enacted a statute with such a meaning. Indeed, the
    legislature has enacted a statute containing a very similar
    provision. Section 45.061, Florida Statutes (2020), which applies to
    offers of settlement for causes of action that accrued on or before
    the effective date of the statute in 1990, contains a provision
    defining “the amount of the judgment” as “the total amount of
    money damages awarded plus the amount of costs and expenses
    reasonably incurred by the plaintiff or counter-plaintiff prior to the
    making of the offer.” § 45.061(2)(b), Fla. Stat. So the legislature
    certainly knows how to clearly exclude post-offer costs and
    - 18 -
    expenses from the definition of the amount of judgment used to
    determine whether an award is to be made under an offer of
    judgment statute.