In Re Angel , 867 So. 2d 379 ( 2004 )
[…] In accordance with the policy announced in In re Frank, 753 So. 2d 1228, 1242 (Fla.2000), where we concluded that when the conduct of a jurist is egregious to the extent that it requires a public reprimand, the defaulting jurist must appear before this Court, we hereby command Judge Carven D. Angel to appear before this Court for the administration of a public reprimand at a time to be established by the clerk of this Court.

    It is so ordered.

    ANSTEAD, C.J., and WELLS, PARIENTE, LEWIS, QUINCE, CANTERO, and BELL, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 105.071 of the Florida Statutes (2003) provides in relevant part:

    A candidate for judicial office shall not:

    (1) Participate in any partisan political party activities, except that such candidate may register to vote as a member of any political party and may vote in any party primary for candidates for nomination of the party in which she or he is registered to vote.

    . . . .

    (3) Publicly represent or advertise herself or himself as a member of any political party.

    § 105.071(1), (3), Fla. Stat. (2003).

    [2] Canon 7 of the Code of Judicial Conduct provides in pertinent part:

    A JUDGE OR CANDIDATE FOR JUDICIAL OFFICE SHALL REFRAIN FROM INAPPROPRIATE POLITICAL ACTIVITY

    A. All Judges and Candidates.