Altman Contractors, Inc. v. Crum & Forster Specialty Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] Fayad v. Clarendon
    Nat’l Ins. Co., 
    899 So. 2d 1082
    , 1086 (Fla. 2005). And the parties do not dispute
    that Florida law controls.
    A. Chapter 558 Process
    Chapter 558, titled “Construction Defects,” sets forth procedural
    requirements before a claimant may file an action for a construction defect. See
    § 558.003, Fla. Stat. (2012). Specifically, a claimant must “serve written notice of
    claim on the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, as
    applicable” before the claimant may file an action for a construction defect.
    § 558.004(1), Fla. Stat. (2012).
    When Altman received Sapphire’s first notice of claim, section 558.001,
    Florida Statutes (2012), provided the following legislative findings and
    declaration:
    The Legislature finds that it is beneficial to have an alternative
    method to resolve construction disputes that would reduce the need
    for litigation as well as protect the rights of property owners. An
    effective alternative dispute resolution mechanism in certain
    construction defect matters should involve the claimant filing a notice
    of claim with the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design
    -6-
    professional that the claimant asserts is responsible for the defect, and
    should provide the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design
    professional with an opportunity to resolve the claim without resort to
    further legal process.
    (Emphasis added.)2
    Upon receipt of a chapter 558 notice of claim, the recipient “must serve a
    written response to the claimant” within the statutorily specified time-period,
    providing either an offer “to remedy the alleged construction defect at no cost to