Altman Contractors, Inc. v. Crum & Forster Specialty Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] professional that the claimant asserts is responsible for the defect, and
    should provide the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design
    professional, and the insurer of the contractor, subcontractor, supplier,
    or design professional, with an opportunity to resolve the claim
    through confidential settlement negotiations without resort to further
    legal process.
    Ch. 2015-165, § 1, Laws of Fla.
    -7-
    (2012). Once the claimant “receives a timely settlement offer,” the claimant “must
    accept or reject the offer” in writing. § 558.004(7), Fla. Stat. (2012).
    “[T]he claimant may, without further notice, proceed with an action” against
    the recipient if the parties either agree to “a partial settlement or compromise of the
    claim,”3 the recipient “disputes the claim and will neither remedy the defect nor
    compromise and settle the claim,” or the claimant does not receive a response
    “within the time provided.” § 558.004(6), Fla. Stat. (2012). If the offeror satisfies
    the parties’ agreement within a reasonable period of time, “the claimant is barred
    from proceeding with an action for the claim described in the notice of claim or as
    otherwise provided in the accepted settlement offer.” § 558.004(8), Fla. Stat.
    (2012). “[A]ny offer or failure to offer . . . to remedy an alleged construction
    defect or to compromise and settle the claim by monetary payment does not
    constitute an admission of liability with respect to the defect and is not admissible”
    in a subsequent lawsuit. § 558.004(9), Fla. Stat. (2012). “If a claimant initiates an
    action without first accepting or rejecting the offer, the court shall stay the action
    upon timely motion until the claimant complies with this subsection.”
    § 558.004(7), Fla. Stat. (2012). “In the event of . . . litigation,” the trial court may
    3. In such case, the action may proceed only “on the unresolved portions of
    the claim.” § 558.004(6), Fla. Stat. (2012).
    -8-