Altman Contractors, Inc. v. Crum & Forster Specialty Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] PCR Inc., 
    889 So. 2d 779
    , 785-86 (Fla. 2004); State Farm
    Fire & Cas. Co. v. CTC Dev. Corp., 
    720 So. 2d 1072
    , 1076 (Fla. 1998).
    The majority reaches its conclusion that the chapter 558 process is not a
    “civil proceeding” within the policy’s definition of “suit” by discounting the
    purpose and procedures of chapter 558, Florida Statutes, as set forth by the
    Legislature. Every aspect of the chapter 558 process envisions active participation
    by the contractor and, therefore, its insurer if the terms of the applicable policy
    provide coverage. See § 558.004(13), Fla. Stat. (2012). For example, section
    558.001, Florida Statutes (2012), states the Legislature’s finding “that it is
    beneficial to have an alternative method to resolve construction disputes that would
    reduce the need for litigation as well as protect the rights of property owners,” and
    this method “should provide the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design
    professional with an opportunity to resolve the claim without resort to further legal
    process.” 
    Id. § 558.001.
    Chapter 558 unquestionably creates a mandatory presuit procedure for