State of Florida v. Brian K. McKenzie ( 2021 )
[…] sexual predator.
    § 775.21(5).
    Subsection (5)(a) provides separate processes for offenders
    who have been civilly committed, convicted of a current offense, or
    convicted in another jurisdiction. See § 775.21(5)(a)1.-3.
    Subparagraph (5)(a)2. is the operative subsection for an offender,
    - 27 -
    like McKenzie, who could have been designated as a sexual
    predator by the trial court at sentencing. 2
    The plain language of subparagraph (5)(a)2. only grants a trial
    court the authority to designate a sexual predator at the time of
    sentencing. § 775.21(5)(a)2. (providing that an offender who has
    been convicted of a qualifying offense in subsection (4)(a) “who is
    before the court for sentencing for a current offense committed on
    or after October 1, 1993, is a sexual predator” and must be
    designated as such). Further, it mandates that the trial court
    imposing the designation “must make a written finding at the time
    of sentencing that the offender is a sexual predator.” Id. These
    provisions expressly limit a trial court’s authority to designate a