State of Florida v. Brian K. McKenzie ( 2021 )
[…] consequences.
    We thus reject the view that the absence of a mechanism in
    subparagraph (c) specifically addressing the type of error presented
    by this case—a failure to impose the required designation at
    sentencing—implies that the error is beyond subsequent remedy.
    An interpretation should not be imposed on the statutory text by
    implication when that interpretation contradicts the manifest
    purpose of the text as well as an unequivocal requirement stated in
    the text.
    Lastly, we address the relationship between section 775.21
    and the criminal offenses that can give rise to the sexual predator
    designation. The imposition of sexual predator status under section
    775.21 is related to the underlying criminal offense—but is not
    itself a sentence or punishment. “The designation of a person as a
    sexual predator is neither a sentence nor a punishment but simply
    a status resulting from the conviction of certain crimes.”
    § 775.21(3)(d), Fla. Stat.; see also Kelly v. State, 
    795 So. 2d 135
    ,
    - 15 -
    138 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001) (“[T]he sexual predator designation is part
    of a substantive statutory enactment designed and intended to