State of Florida v. Brian K. McKenzie ( 2021 )
[…] stated purpose under section 775.21(3). And nothing in the
    - 12 -
    statutory scheme can be reasonably understood to preclude
    imposing the statutorily mandated designation when the sentencing
    court has failed to follow the direction contained in section
    775.21(5)(a)2. The statutory scheme provides no basis for
    concluding that a fumble by the sentencing court should immunize
    a sexual predator from the legally required designation and
    registration.
    Contrary to the Fifth District’s analysis in McKenzie, we do not
    read section 775.21(5)(c) as limiting a court’s jurisdiction for
    offenders under section 775.21(5)(a)2. Section 775.21(5)(c) states:
    If the Department of Corrections, the department, or any
    other law enforcement agency obtains information which
    indicates that an offender meets the sexual predator
    criteria but the court did not make a written finding that
    the offender is a sexual predator as required in
    paragraph (a), the Department of Corrections, the
    department, or the law enforcement agency shall notify
    the state attorney who prosecuted the offense for
    offenders described in subparagraph (a)1., or the state
    attorney of the county where the offender establishes or
    maintains a residence upon first entering the state for
    offenders described in subparagraph (a)3. The state
    attorney shall bring the matter to the court’s attention in
    order to establish that the offender meets the sexual
    predator criteria. If the state attorney fails to establish
    that an offender meets the sexual predator criteria and
    the court does not make a written finding that an
    offender is a sexual predator, the offender is not required
    to register with the department as a sexual predator. The
    - 13 -
    Department of Corrections, the department, or any other
    law enforcement agency shall not administratively
    designate an offender as a sexual predator without a
    written finding from the court that the offender is a
    sexual predator.
    (Emphasis added.)
    We agree with the Third District in Cuevas: Section
    775.21(5)(c) simply sets forth certain notice requirements for
    offenders under sections 775.21(5)(a)1. and 775.21(5)(a)3. For
    these offenders, section 775.21(5)(c) simply places an obligation on