State of Florida v. Brian K. McKenzie ( 2021 )
[…] sets forth the procedure to be followed when an offender
    is before the court for sentencing. [S]ection
    775.21(5)(a)3. sets forth the procedure to be followed
    when the offender was civilly committed or committed a
    similar criminal sexual offense in another jurisdiction,
    -4-
    but has established or maintained a permanent,
    temporary, or transient residence in Florida.
    Id. The court stated further, “McKenzie was an offender who should
    have been, but was not, designated as a sexual predator at the time
    of sentencing.” Id. (citing § 775.21(5)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2009)).
    The Fifth District focused on section 775.21(5)(c), which states
    in part:
    If the Department of Corrections, the [D]epartment [of
    Law Enforcement], or any other law enforcement agency
    obtains information which indicates that an offender
    meets the sexual predator criteria but the court did not
    make a written finding that the offender is a sexual
    predator as required in paragraph (a), the Department of
    Corrections, the department, or the law enforcement
    agency shall notify the state attorney who prosecuted the
    offense for offenders described in subparagraph (a)1., or
    the state attorney of the county where the offender
    establishes or maintains a residence upon first entering
    the state for offenders described in subparagraph (a)3.
    The court stated, “Notably, . . . section [775.21(5)(c)] references
    subsections (5)(a)1. and (5)(a)3., but fails to reference subsection
    (5)(a)2.—the subsection applicable to McKenzie.” McKenzie, 272 So.
    3d at 810.
    The Fifth District reasoned that the absence of a reference to