State of Florida v. Brian K. McKenzie ( 2021 )
[…] King v. Burwell, 
    576 U.S. 473
    , 500-01
    (2015) (Scalia, J., dissenting). Context is important as “a tool for
    understanding the terms of the law, not an excuse for rewriting
    them.” 
    Id. at 501
    .
    -9-
    In addressing section 775.21, we first focus our attention on
    section 775.21(4), which sets forth who can be designated as a
    sexual predator. Section 775.21(4)(a) lists enumerated offenses, as
    well as “violation[s] of . . . similar law[s]” of other jurisdictions that
    warrant the sexual predator designation. Additionally, section
    775.21(4)(d) states that “[a]n offender who has been determined to
    be a sexually violent predator pursuant to a civil commitment
    proceeding under chapter 394” is a sexual predator. In both cases,
    i.e., offenders who qualify as sexual predators from either their
    criminal offense or civil commitment, the offender “shall be
    designated as a ‘sexual predator.’ ” § 775.21(4)(a), (d), Fla. Stat.
    (emphasis added).