State of Florida v. Brian K. McKenzie ( 2021 )
[…] See § 775.21, Fla. Stat.
    - 23 -
    (2018). Originally enacted in 1993 and amended in 1996, the Act
    now sets forth a detailed process for designating sexual predators,
    which requires a written finding and designation by a trial court.
    See Therrien v. State, 
    914 So. 2d 942
    , 946 (Fla. 2005); see also ch.
    96-388, § 61, Laws of Fla. The Act describes legislative findings
    and purposes in subsection (3), the criteria for qualifying as a
    sexual predator in subsection (4), and the process for designating
    qualifying offenders in subsection (5). See § 775.21(3)-(5). A sexual
    predator designation is neither a sentence nor a punishment. See
    § 775.21(3)(d) (“The designation of a person as a sexual predator is
    neither a sentence nor a punishment but simply a status resulting
    from the conviction of certain crimes.”). “Under the 1996
    amendment, and continuing up to the present, the duty to register
    [as a sexual predator] is triggered solely by the trial court’s finding
    that the offender is a sexual predator.” Therrien, 
    914 So. 2d at 946
    .
    And, under subsection (4)(c), an offender is not designated as a
    sexual predator unless there has been a written finding by a court
    that the offender meets the sexual predator criteria. § 775.21(4)(c).
    An offender may qualify as a sexual predator in three ways.
    First, and foremost for this case, an offender may qualify by being
    - 24 -
    convicted of an enumerated current offense. § 775.21(4)(a).
    Second, an offender may qualify by committing a comparable
    offense in another jurisdiction. § 775.21(4)(a)1.a.-b. Third, “[a]n
    offender who has been determined to be a sexually violent predator
    pursuant to a civil commitment proceeding” automatically qualifies
    as a sexual predator under the Act. § 775.21(4)(d).
    Most pertinent to the question before this Court, section
    775.21(5) details the process by which a qualifying offender may be
    designated as a sexual predator: