State of Florida v. Brian K. McKenzie ( 2021 )
[…] sexual predator designation for these offenders.
    Section 775.21(5)(a) then places procedural requirements on
    the court as a means of carrying out the substantive purpose of the
    Legislature to impose the sexual predator designation on qualifying
    offenders. First, section 775.21(5)(a)1. pertains to those offenders
    who qualify as sexual predators as a result of civil commitment
    under chapter 394. Next, section 775.21(5)(a)2. refers to offenders
    - 10 -
    who are before the court for sentencing for the enumerated offenses
    under section 775.21(4)(a). Stated in full, section 775.21(5)(a)2.
    provides:
    An offender who meets the sexual predator criteria
    described in paragraph (4)(a) who is before the court for
    sentencing for a current offense committed on or after
    October 1, 1993, is a sexual predator, and the sentencing
    court must make a written finding at the time of
    sentencing that the offender is a sexual predator, and the
    clerk of the court shall transmit a copy of the order
    containing the written finding to the department within
    48 hours after the entry of the order . . . .
    (Emphasis added.) Lastly, section 775.21(5)(a)3. pertains to
    offenders who meet the sexual predator designation criteria based
    on a civil commitment or criminal offense that occurred previously
    in another jurisdiction and who now maintain permanent,
    temporary, or transient residence in Florida. In each of the three
    subsections of section 775.21(5)(a), for those offenders who qualify
    as sexual predators, the court is obligated to impose the
    designation and “make a written finding” of the offender’s sexual
    predator status. § 775.21(5)(a)1.-3., Fla. Stat.