Gregory David Larkin v. State of Florida , 2014 Fla. LEXIS 1671 ( 2014 )
[…] violation of probation or community control who is mentally incompetent to
    proceed at any material stage of a criminal proceeding shall not be proceeded
    against while incompetent.”). Accordingly, the test for determining a defendant’s
    mental competence is whether the defendant “has sufficient present ability to
    consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and
    whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings
    against him.” Dusky v. United States, 
    362 U.S. 402
    , 402 (1960); see § 916.115,
    Fla. Stat. (2009) (providing for appointment of experts “to determine the mental
    condition of a defendant in a criminal case”). This standard is echoed in Florida
    Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.211(a)(1). In making the competency determination,
    the examining expert must consider the defendant’s capacity to appreciate the
    charges and range of potential penalties, understand the adversarial nature of the