Richard Masone v. City of Aventura , 147 So. 3d 492 ( 2014 )
[…] Allowing municipalities to enact local traffic ordinances where they are “in a unique position to identify dangerous intersections within [their] boundaries and implement additional safeguards to prevent accidents at such intersections,” is consistent with the purposes underlying Florida’s decision to grant municipal governments extensive powers of self-governance. City of Aventura, 89 So.3d at 237. Therefore, I cannot agree with the majority that section 316.008(l)(w), which expressly authorizes municipalities to “[r]eg-ulat[e], restrict[ ], or monitor[ ] traffic by security devices or personnel on public streets and highways, whether by public or private parties,” in a manner consistent with their broad home rule authority, did not expressly authorize municipal governments to use red light cameras to enforce red light infractions within their municipal boundaries, prior to the enactment of the Mark Wandall Traffic Safety Act in 2010.