Richard Masone v. City of Aventura , 147 So. 3d 492 ( 2014 )
[…] Because this Court has previously stated that “a conflict exists when two legislative enactments cannot co-exist,” Browning, 28 So.3d at 888 (quoting Burroughs, 541 So.2d at 1161), it is clear, in my opinion, that these two legislative enactments do not impermissibly conflict, as the municipal ordinances do not “supersede, infringe, curtail or impinge upon state or county laws” and are able to coexist alongside the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law. City of Aventura, 89 So.3d at 238 (quoting Aventura, Fla., City Code, ch. 48, art. 3, § 48-26 (2007)).

    Further, the municipal ordinances- also do not conflict with section 318.121, which states ' that “additional fees, fines, surcharges, or costs ... may not be added to the civil traffic penalties assessed in this chapter.” Section 318.121 expressly preempts municipalities from undertaking very specific conduct — adding additional fines or costs on top of those assessed under chapter 318. For example, pursuant to section 318.121, a municipal gov*503ernment could not authorize a law enforcement officer to impose an