Richard Masone v. City of Aventura , 147 So. 3d 492 ( 2014 )
[…] This new law authorized municipal governments to use cameras to enforce red light violations under the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law and set forth a uniform system of procedures and fines for municipalities to follow when utilizing these cameras. See id.

    *499Prior to the passage of that Act, however, the Legislature had already granted municipalities such as Orlando and Aven-tura the power to enact red light ordinances pursuant to the powers expressly granted to municipal governments through section 316.008, Florida Statutes (2008), entitled “Powers of local authorities.” These powers, which included the authority to “[r]egulat[e], restrict[ ], or monitor[ ] traffic by security devices or personnel on public streets and highways,” § 316.008(l)(w), Fla. Stat. (2008), clearly authorized municipal governments to enact the local legislation at issue here.