Richard Masone v. City of Aventura , 147 So. 3d 492 ( 2014 )
[…] [t]he Legislature recognizes that there are conditions which require municipalities to pass certain other traffic ordinances in regulation of municipal traffic that are not required to regulate the movement of traffic outside of such municipalities. Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions: This section shall be supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith.

    § 316.002, Fla. Stat. (2008).

    Included within section 316.008 is subsection (l)(w), which grants municipal governments the power to “[r]egulat[e], restrict[], or monitor[] traffic by security devices or personnel on public streets and highways, whether by public or private parties and provid[e] for the construction and maintenance of such streets and highways.” § 316.008(l)(w), Fla. Stat. While the majority concludes that the municipal ordinances at issue here are not expressly authorized by this subsection, my review of *500chapter 316 and our precedent does not support the majority’s interpretation.