Richard Masone v. City of Aventura , 147 So. 3d 492 ( 2014 )
[…] Stat. The plain text of the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law expressly confers authority to a municipal government to regulate traffic within its municipal boundaries where such regulation “does not conflict, but supplements the laws found therein.” City of Aventura, 89 So.3d at 236; see § 316.002, Fla. Stat. (“Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions. This section shall be supplemental to the other laws or *502ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith.”). Here, the enforcement mechanisms codified through the city ordinances are completely consistent with and supplemental to those found within the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law.