In Re: Amendments to Florida Supreme Court Approved Family Law Form ( 2014 )
[…] Menu:
  •           Supreme Court of Florida
    ____________
    No. SC13-532
    ____________
    IN RE: AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA SUPREME COURT
    APPROVED FAMILY LAW FORMS.
    [May 1, 2014]
    PER CURIAM.
    Previously in this case, the Court amended four Florida Supreme Court
    Approved Family Law Forms, forms 12.902(f)(1) and 12.902(f)(2), the marital
    settlement agreement forms, and forms 12.990(c)(1) and 12.990(c)(2), the final
    judgment of dissolution of marriage forms. These forms were amended in
    response to the enactment of section 732.703, Florida Statutes (2012), entitled
    “Effect of divorce, dissolution, or invalidity of marriage on disposition of certain
    assets at death.” In re Amends. to the Fla. Supreme Court Approved Family Law
    Forms, 
    122 So. 3d 320
     (Fla. 2013). 1 Interested parties were given an opportunity
    to file comments regarding the amended forms. 
    Id. at 321
    .
    1. We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 2(a), Fla. Const.