State of Florida v. Harry James Chubbuck , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 437 ( 2014 )
[…] (Fla. 3d DCA 2010), State v. Scherber, 
    918 So. 2d 423
     (Fla. 2d DCA 2006), State
    v. Holmes, 
    909 So. 2d 526
     (Fla. 1st DCA 2005), State v. Wheeler, 
    891 So. 2d 614
    (Fla. 2d DCA 2005), State v. Green (Green I), 
    890 So. 2d 1283
     (Fla. 2d DCA
    2005), State v. Mann, 
    866 So. 2d 179
     (Fla. 5th DCA 2004), State v. Tyrrell, 
    807 So. 2d 122
     (Fla. 5th DCA 2002), State v. Thompson, 
    754 So. 2d 126
     (Fla. 5th
    DCA 2000), and State v. Abrams, 
    706 So. 2d 903
     (Fla. 2d DCA 1998). We have
    jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const.
    This case pertains to subsection 921.0026(2)(d), Florida Statutes (2009),
    which authorizes a trial court to give a downward departure sentence if it finds that
    “[t]he defendant requires specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is
    unrelated to substance abuse or addiction or for a physical disability, and the
    defendant is amenable to treatment.” § 921.0026(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2009). The
    question presented is whether this departure ground requires the defendant to prove
    that the required specialized treatment is unavailable in the Florida Department of
    Corrections (DOC).