State of Florida v. Kerrick Van Teamer , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 478 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 885-86.
    As part of
    balancing the public interest with the motorist’s rights, the Supreme Court outlined
    as the governmental interest preventing illegal aliens from entering this country.
    
    Id. at 878-80.
    However, despite the importance of that interest, the “modest”
    intrusion of a brief stop, and the absence of practical alternatives for policing the
    border, the Court found that the apparent Mexican heritage of the occupants did
    not provide reasonable suspicion for a stop. 
    Id. at 881,
    886. The Court stated,
    5. See § 320.02(6), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“Any person who registers his or her
    motor vehicle by means of false or fraudulent representations made in any
    application for registration is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree . . . .”);
    § 320.261 (making it illegal to “knowingly attach[] to any motor vehicle” a license
    plate that was not “lawfully transferred to such vehicle”); § 320.0609(2)(a)
    (making it unlawful to transfer license plates to a different vehicle without
    notifying DHSMV).
    - 12 -