John Ruthell Henry v. State of Florida ( 2014 )
[…] of Appeals agreed with this Court’s determination that trial counsel’s strategy was
    reasonable, and Henry could not demonstrate prejudice. 
    Id. at 839
    . Accordingly,
    the court affirmed the denial of Henry’s habeas petition. 
    Id.
    On May 2, 2014, Governor Rick Scott signed a death warrant for John
    Ruthell Henry with an execution date of June 18, 2014. At a hearing in the circuit
    court, defense counsel, with Henry’s approval, waived judicial postconviction
    proceedings and announced the intent to pursue a determination of Henry’s
    competency under section 922.07, Florida Statutes (2013). Under this statute, the
    Governor appoints three experts to examine the defendant to determine “whether
    [the convicted person] understands the nature and effect of the death penalty and
    why it is to be imposed upon him or her.” § 922.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2013).
    Subsequently, postconviction counsel formally requested the competency
    proceeding, and the Governor appointed three experts to examine Henry. After the
    examination, the experts reported their opinion on May 16, 2014, that—within a