Tavares J. Wright v. State of Florida ( 2016 )
[…] intellectually disabled under Florida law. See 
    Salazar, 188 So. 3d at 812
    (“If the
    defendant fails to prove any one of these components, the defendant will not be
    found to be intellectually disabled.”).
    Concurrent Deficits in Adaptive Functioning
    We further conclude that Wright cannot demonstrate by even a
    preponderance of the evidence that he suffers from concurrent deficits in adaptive
    functioning, the second prong of a finding of intellectual disability. In Dufour, we
    explained what this prong requires:
    As described in section 921.137(1) and rule 3.203(b), the term
    adaptive behavior “means the effectiveness or degree with which an
    individual meets the standards of personal independence and social
    responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural group, and
    community.” The definition in section 921.137 and Florida Rule of
    Criminal Procedure 3.203 states that the subaverage intellectual
    functioning must exist “concurrently” with adaptive deficits to satisfy
    the second prong of the definition, which this Court has interpreted to