Gary G. Debaun v. State of Florida , 213 So. 3d 747 ( 2017 )
[…] evinced the Legislature’s intent to expand the definition of “sexual intercourse”
    beyond conduct involving only a man and a woman. 
    Debaun, 129 So. 3d at 1094
    .
    In L.A.P., which was decided two years before Debaun, the Second District
    concluded “that sexual intercourse is an unambiguous phrase which must be given
    its plain meaning in the absence of a definition in chapter 
    384.” 62 So. 3d at 694
    .
    In order to ascertain the plain meaning of the term, the court relied on the
    definition of “sexual intercourse” provided in section 826.04, Florida Statutes,
    which prohibits incest. The incest statute defines “sexual intercourse” as “the
    penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ . . . .” 
    Id. (alteration in
    original) (quoting § 826.04, Fla. Stat. (2008)). Based on this definition, the Second
    -5-
    District concluded that the Legislature’s use of the term “sexual intercourse within