Gary G. Debaun v. State of Florida , 213 So. 3d 747 ( 2017 )
[…] held that the term “sexual intercourse” as used in section 384.24(2) applies only to
    “the penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” We have
    jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const. Because we conclude that the term
    “sexual intercourse” in section 384.24(2) encompasses conduct beyond penile-
    vaginal intercourse, we approve the decision of the Third District in Debaun and
    disapprove the decision of the Second District in L.A.P.
    I. BACKGROUND
    In 2011, Gary G. Debaun was charged with violating section 384.24(2),
    Florida Statutes (2011), which provides:
    It is unlawful for any person who has human immunodeficiency
    virus infection, when such person knows he or she is infected with
    this disease and when such person has been informed that he or she
    may communicate this disease to another person through sexual
    intercourse, to have sexual intercourse with any other person, unless
    such other person has been informed of the presence of the sexually
    transmissible disease and has consented to the sexual intercourse.
    The charge arose from a homosexual relationship between Debaun and the
    victim, C.M. 
    Debaun, 129 So. 3d at 1090
    . Before engaging in sexual activity with
    Debaun, C.M. requested that Debaun provide him with a laboratory report