In Re: Amendments to Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure , 42 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 319 ( 2017 )
[…] Committee, the language of this subdivision closely mirrors the language of
    subdivision (c)(1)(A)(i), including containing a reference to section 90.204(4),
    - 12 -
    Florida Statutes. Newly numbered subdivision (c)(1)(A)(iii) would then
    incorporate the language of existing subdivision (c)(1)(A)(ii), regarding stalking,
    with the addition of language to reference section 90.204(4), Florida Statutes, to
    bring to light the 2014 statutory amendments to that section.
    One of the comments pertaining to this proposal contends that it is in
    conflict with section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2016). The plain language of this
    statute states:
    [w]hen it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of
    violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction which may
    be granted in an ex parte hearing, pending a full hearing, and may
    grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction
    enjoining the respondent from committing any acts of violence.
    § 784.046(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016).
    The comment contends that without explanation, the Committee proposes
    replacing “immediate and present danger” with “imminent danger” and proposes
    the creation of a new subdivision, which addresses only temporary injunctions for