In Re: Amendments to Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure , 42 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 319 ( 2017 )
[…] (c)(1)(A) of Florida Family Law Rule of Procedure 12.610 that appear to change
    the standard for issuance of a temporary injunction for domestic and dating
    violence from “immediate and present danger” of domestic or dating violence to
    “imminent danger of becoming the victim of” domestic or dating violence, and that
    would separate out sexual and repeat violence from subdivision (c)(1)(A)(i) and
    provide yet another standard for issuance of a temporary injunction in those
    situations—“that repeat or sexual violence exists”—are inconsistent with statutory
    law. Section 741.30(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2016), addresses injunctions for
    domestic violence and provides that a temporary injunction may be issued when “it
    appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence
    exists.” Similarly, section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2016), addresses injunctions
    for repeat, dating, and sexual violence, and it provides that a temporary injunction
    may be issued “when an immediate and present danger of violence exists.”