In Re: Amendments to Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure , 42 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 319 ( 2017 )
[…] ad litem under this rule has been construed as being discretionary in nature.
    Tallahassee Mem’l Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Petersen, 
    920 So. 2d 75
    , 78 (Fla. 1st DCA
    2006). Thus, by changing this provision from “shall appoint” to “shall have the
    -6-
    discretion to appoint,” the Committee has not changed its meaning. Further, courts
    applying this rule have recognized that although the rule is discretionary, other
    specific statutes and rules may require appointment of a guardian ad litem under
    certain circumstances. As pointed out by the comment, section 61.401, Florida
    Statutes (2016), provides:
    In an action for dissolution of marriage or for the creation,
    approval, or modification of a parenting plan, if the court finds it is in
    the best interest of the child, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem
    to act as next friend of the child, investigator or evaluator, not as
    attorney or advocate. The court in its discretion may also appoint
    legal counsel for a child to act as attorney or advocate; however, the
    guardian and the legal counsel shall not be the same person. In such
    actions which involve an allegation of child abuse, abandonment, or
    neglect as defined in s. 39.01, which allegation is verified and
    determined by the court to be well-founded, the court shall appoint a
    guardian ad litem for the child. The guardian ad litem shall be a party
    to any judicial proceeding from the date of the appointment until the
    date of discharge.
    Because the proposed amendments do not change the meaning of the rule
    and are not intended to supersede statutes requiring appointment of a guardian or
    attorney ad litem in specific circumstances, we defer to the expertise of the