Frank Special v. West Boca Medical Center , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 676 ( 2014 )
[…] perpetuate such errors by affording them less scrutiny than the “reasonable
    possibility of affecting the verdict” standard provides. Further, by applying the
    DiGuilio test, we endorse a public policy that discourages any increase in the
    number of errors that our courts deems harmless. See 
    McQueeney, 779 F.2d at 927
    (“[B]road institutional concerns militate against increasing the number of
    errors deemed harmless.”).
    - 46 -
    In DiGuilio, we addressed the relevant statutory authority, and explained
    why section 924.33, Florida Statutes (1981), applied as opposed to section 59.041.
    See 
    491 So. 2d
    at 1133-34. Section 924.33 provides:
    No judgment shall be reversed unless the appellate court is of the
    opinion, after an examination of all the appeal papers, that error was
    committed that injuriously affected the substantial rights of the
    appellant. It shall not be presumed that error injuriously affected the
    substantial rights of the appellant.
    This section is part of chapter 924, which is titled “Criminal Appeals and
    Collateral Review.” § 924.33, Fla. Stat. (2003). The DiGuilio Court stated that
    section 924.33 applied because that statute: (1) applies to all judgments regardless