Frank Special v. West Boca Medical Center , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 676 ( 2014 )
[…] allowed to cross-examine Dr. Dildy on the issue of over-diagnosis. On appeal,
    although the district court concluded that the trial court should have allowed the
    excluded testimony, the court also determined that the exclusion of Dr. Dildy’s
    testimony was harmless error under the “more likely than not” standard.
    - 15 -
    We agree with the district court that the trial court erred in excluding the
    testimony. The rules of evidence provided the trial court with no discretion to
    exclude the contested cross-examination. Section 90.403 of the Florida Statutes
    permits trial courts to exclude only evidence in which the “probative value is
    substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues,
    misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” § 90.403,
    Fla. Stat. (2007). Florida courts do not have the authority to bar or limit adverse or
    relevant evidence such as Special attempted to present here. Because the trial
    court erred when it excluded Dr. Dildy’s testimony, we proceed to evaluate the