Frank Special v. West Boca Medical Center , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 676 ( 2014 )
[…] This section is part of chapter 924, which is titled “Criminal Appeals and
    Collateral Review.” § 924.33, Fla. Stat. (2003). The DiGuilio Court stated that
    section 924.33 applied because that statute: (1) applies to all judgments regardless
    of the type of error involved; and (2) explicitly provides that there shall be no
    presumption that errors are reversible unless it can be shown that they are harmful.
    See 
    491 So. 2d
    at 1133-34. Although section 59.041 did not apply in DiGuilio, the
    differences between this section and section 924.33 are not such as to render
    DiGuilio’s analysis inapposite. Section 59.041 provides:
    No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any
    court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of
    misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of
    evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless
    in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an
    examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained
    of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This section shall be
    liberally construed.
    - 47 -
    § 59.041, Fla. Stat. (2003) (emphasis supplied). The plain language of this section
    demonstrates that the Legislature has specifically and unambiguously elected not
    to apply a different harmless error standard in criminal and civil cases.3