Frank Special v. West Boca Medical Center , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 676 ( 2014 )
[…] court calls upon this Court to announce the correct test for harmless error in civil
    appeals. Because the certified question presents a pure question of law, our
    standard of review is de novo. See Jackson-Shaw Co. v. Jacksonville Aviation
    Auth., 
    8 So. 3d 1076
    , 1085 (Fla. 2008) (citing Macola v. Gov’t Emp. Ins. Co., 
    953 So. 2d 451
    , 454 (Fla. 2006)).
    -5-
    As we consider the proper test for determining harmless error in civil
    appeals, we are mindful of the harmless error rule contained in section 59.041,
    Florida Statutes (2003), which provides as follows:
    Harmless error; effect.—No judgment shall be set aside or
    reversed, or new trial granted by any court of the state in any cause,
    civil or criminal, on the ground of misdirection of the jury or the
    improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any
    matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to
    which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it
    shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage
    of justice. This section shall be liberally construed.
    § 59.041, Fla. Stat. (2003).1 Under this rule, appellate courts must evaluate
    harmless error on a case-by-case basis. Moreover, within the context of each case,
    in order to determine whether “the error complained of has resulted in a
    miscarriage of justice,” the court’s analysis must include an examination of the
    entire record. What remains, however, with respect to civil appeals, is an
    interpretation of the language “resulted in a miscarriage of justice”—i.e., the
    determination of a test for harmless error.