Jaimes v. State , 35 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 710 ( 2010 )
[…] In denying relief on this claim, the district court relied on this Court's decision in Weaver, 957 So. 2d 586, which quashed the prior holding of the Second District in Weaver v. State, 916 So. 2d 895 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005). Although the underlying facts of Weaver are similar to those presented here, we find that the Second District misapplied this Court's decision in holding that the instruction in this case was not fundamental error. In Weaver, the defendant was tried for the offense of battery on a law enforcement officer. See § 784.07, Fla. Stat. (2005). Under section 784.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), a battery may be committed in two ways, occurring either when a person "[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other," or when a person "[i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another person."