Jaimes v. State , 35 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 710 ( 2010 )
[…] Perkins v. Mayo, 92 So. 2d 641, 643 (Fla.1957). Because Jaimes was convicted of an offense based on elements that were never charged, we find that due process was violated and fundamental error occurred. See Gray, 435 So.2d at 818. Accordingly, we quash the district court's decision affirming Jaimes's conviction on the challenged count of aggravated battery.

    REMEDY

    Under section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2010), when an appellate court vacates a conviction but determines that the evidence establishes the defendant's guilt as to a lesser included offense, "the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the . . . lesser included offense." Here, the jury was instructed on aggravated battery with simple battery as a lesser included offense.