State of Florida v. Zachariah Dorsett ( 2015 )
[…] “The interpretation of a statute is a purely legal matter and
    therefore subject to the de novo standard of review.” Kephart v. Hadi, 
    932 So. 2d 1086
    , 1089 (Fla. 2006). Accordingly, this “Court looks primarily at the plain
    meaning of the statute to determine the legislative intent.” 
    Id. at 1091.
    However,
    when the language of a statute is unclear or ambiguous, we employ rules of
    statutory construction to discern that intent. Kasischke v. State, 
    991 So. 2d 803
    ,
    811 (Fla. 2008).
    The relevant portion of Florida’s hit-and-run statute, subsection 316.027
    provides as follows:
    (1)(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash occurring
    on public or private property that results in injury of any person must
    immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close
    thereto as possible, and must remain at the scene of the crash until he
    or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062. Any person who
    willfully violates this paragraph commits a felony of the third degree,
    punishable as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083, or § 775.084.
    -5-
    (b) The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash occurring on public
    or private property that results in the death of any person must immediately
    stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto as possible, and
    must remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the
    requirements of s. 316.062. Any person who willfully violates this
    paragraph commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s.
    775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
    As the statute plainly states, compliance with the law requires “[t]he driver of any
    vehicle involved in a crash . . . that results in injury of any person” to “immediately
    stop,” “remain at the scene,” and comply with section 316.062, which requires the
    driver to provide reasonable assistance to anyone injured and to provide identifying
    information as specified. § 316.027(1)(a).