Humberto Delgado, Jr. v. State of Florida ( 2015 )
[…] Hernandez
    reported being able to convince Delgado to restart the treatment plan and that,
    eventually, Delgado accepted that he needed to remain medicated.
    At the conclusion of the penalty phase, the jury recommended death by a
    vote of eight to four. The trial court conducted the Spencer hearing on January 13,
    2012. In its sentencing order, the court found two aggravating circumstances: prior
    violent felony3 based on the contemporaneous conviction for aggravated assault
    (moderate weight) and that the victim was a law enforcement officer4 (great
    3. § 921.141(5)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009) (“The defendant was previously
    convicted of another capital felony or of a felony involving the use or threat of
    violence to the person.”)
    4. § 921.141(5)(j), Fla. Stat. (2009) (“The victim of the capital felony was a
    law enforcement officer engaged in the performance of his or her official duties.”)
    - 18 -
    weight). In mitigation, the court found three statutory5 and forty-one nonstatutory
    mitigating factors.6
    5. The statutory mitigators were: (1) Delgado had no significant history of
    prior criminal activity (considerable weight), (2) the murder was committed while