State of Florida v. Adrea Vernique Wiley , 42 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 149 ( 2017 )
[…] State, 
    609 So. 2d 493
    , 499 (Fla. 1992) (stating that “the specific legal ground upon
    which a claim is based must be raised at trial and a claim different
    than that will not be heard on appeal”).
    “The purpose of this rule is to ‘place[ ] the trial judge on notice that error may have
    been committed, and provide[ ] him an opportunity to correct it at an early stage of
    -3-
    the proceedings.’ ” 
    Id. (alterations in
    original) (quoting Castor v. State, 
    365 So. 2d 701
    , 703 (Fla. 1978)).
    Similarly, section 924.051(3), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that “[a]n
    appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a
    prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved,
    would constitute fundamental error.” And section 924.051(1)(b), Florida Statutes
    (2014), explains that “ ‘[p]reserved’ means that an issue, legal argument, or
    objection to evidence was timely raised before, and ruled on by, the trial court, and