In Re: Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases-Report 2018-06. , 260 So. 3d 941 ( 2018 )
[…] act was provided.
    (c) A law enforcement officer, or person acting under direction of a law
    enforcement officer, solicited a person predisposed to engage in
    conduct in violation of any provision of this chapter to commit a
    violation of this chapter in order to gain evidence against that
    person, provided such solicitation would not induce an ordinary law-
    abiding person to violate this law.
    Note to Judge: This subsection does not preclude the defense of entrapment.
    See jury instruction 3.6(j).
    Definitions.
    Fla. Stats. § 896.101(2)(a), § 896.101(2)(ge), Fla. Stat.
    26
    “Knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction
    represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity” means that the
    person knew the property involved in the transaction represented proceeds
    from some form, though not necessarily which form, of activity that
    constitutes a felony under state or federal law, regardless of whether such