Luis Born-Suniaga v. State of Florida , 256 So. 3d 783 ( 2018 )
[…] misdemeanor,” and section 775.15(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2014), grants the State
    three years from the offense date within which to file third-degree felony charges
    on the offense. There are some exceptions and nuances, but, in general, if the State
    fails to file charges on a third-degree felony within three years after the crime is
    committed, the State will be forever barred from charging or trying the accused, as
    a matter of substantive law. Substantive law also requires timely notice of the filed
    - 23 -
    charges to a defendant. This is accomplished by section 775.15(4)(b), which
    provides that the filing of an information only satisfies this substantive, statutory
    time limitation if the “capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment
    or information is executed without unreasonable delay.” Applying these
    provisions to this case shows that the State had until November 6, 2017, within
    which to file an information charging the crime and was also granted a
    “reasonable” amount of time thereafter within which to notify Born-Suniaga of the