•           Supreme Court of Florida
[…] local governments to comply with a provision of the Florida Constitution while
    -7-
    retaining their existing abilities, it does not cause the ‘precipitous’ or ‘cataclysmic’
    changes to the government structure indicative of substantially altering or
    performing the functions of multiple branches of government.”). Therefore, the
    proposed amendment does not substantially alter or perform the functions of
    multiple branches of government.
    Accordingly, we conclude that the proposed amendment complies with the
    single-subject requirement of article XI, section 3 of the Florida Constitution.
    Ballot Title and Summary
    Section 101.161(1) provides the following requirements for the ballot title
    and summary:
    The ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure shall
    be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the
    chief purpose of that measure. . . . The ballot title shall consist of a
    caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is
    commonly referred to or spoken of.
    § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2016).
    The purpose of these requirements is “to provide fair notice of the
    content of the proposed amendment so that the voter will not be
    misled as to its purpose, and can cast an intelligent and informed
    ballot.”