•           Supreme Court of Florida
[…] 2 So. 3d
    [786, 809 (Fla.
    2014)] (citing Adv. Op. to Atty. Gen. re Referenda Required for
    Adoption & Amend. of Local Gov’t Comprehensive Land Use Plans,
    
    963 So. 2d 210
    , 214 (Fla. 2007)). Article XI, section 5(c), of the
    Florida Constitution provides, “The legislature shall provide by
    general law, prior to the holding of an election pursuant to this
    section, for the provision of a statement to the public regarding the
    - 10 -
    probable financial impact of any amendment proposed by initiative
    pursuant to section 3.” Additionally, section 100.371(5)(a), Florida
    Statutes (2015), provides that the financial impact statement must
    address “the estimated increase or decrease in any revenues or costs to
    state or local governments resulting from the proposed initiative.”
    Section 100.371(5)(c) 2, Florida Statutes (2015), requires the financial
    impact statement to be “clear and unambiguous” and “no more than
    75 words in length.”[1]
    We have explained that our “review of financial impact
    statements is narrow.” Adv.