Rodrick D. Williams v. State of Florida , 242 So. 3d 280 ( 2018 )
[…] each crime are identical. One reason is that each crime has different
    elements and a defendant can be convicted only if the jury has found
    each element of the crime of conviction.
    Similarly, because the fact of brandishing aggravates the legally
    prescribed range of allowable sentences, it constitutes an element of a
    separate, aggravated offense that must be found by the jury, regardless
    of what sentence the defendant might have received if a different
    range had been applicable.
    
    Id. at 114-15.
    Section 775.082(1)(b)
    The relevant portion of section 775.082(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
    (b)1. A person who actually killed, intended to kill, or
    attempted to kill the victim and who is convicted under s. 782.04 of a
    capital felony, or an offense that was reclassified as a capital felony,
    which was committed before the person attained 18 years of age shall
    be punished by a term of imprisonment for life if, after a sentencing
    hearing conducted by the court in accordance with s. 921.1401, the
    court finds that life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence. If the
    court finds that life imprisonment is not an appropriate sentence, such
    person shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of at least 40
    years. A person sentenced pursuant to this subparagraph is entitled to
    a review of his or her sentence in accordance with s. 921.1402(2)(a).
    - 12 -
    2. A person who did not actually kill, intend to kill, or attempt
    to kill the victim and who is convicted under s. 782.04 of a capital
    felony, or an offense that was reclassified as a capital felony, which
    was committed before the person attained 18 years of age may be
    punished by a term of imprisonment for life or by a term of years
    equal to life if, after a sentencing hearing conducted by the court in
    accordance with s. 921.1401, the court finds that life imprisonment is
    an appropriate sentence. A person who is sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment of more than 15 years is entitled to a review of his or
    her sentence in accordance with s. 921.1402(2)(c).
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, a finding that a juvenile offender actually killed,
    intended to kill, or attempted to kill the victim results in a minimum sentence of
    forty years’ imprisonment under subsection (1)(b)1. Without this finding, the trial
    court is not required to impose a minimum sentence. See § 775.082(1)(b)2., Fla.
    Stat. Further, under section 921.1402, a finding of actual killing, intent to kill, or