Rodrick D. Williams v. State of Florida , 242 So. 3d 280 ( 2018 )
[…] felony, or an offense that was reclassified as a capital felony, which
    was committed before the person attained 18 years of age may be
    punished by a term of imprisonment for life or by a term of years
    equal to life if, after a sentencing hearing conducted by the court in
    accordance with s. 921.1401, the court finds that life imprisonment is
    an appropriate sentence. A person who is sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment of more than 15 years is entitled to a review of his or
    her sentence in accordance with s. 921.1402(2)(c).
    Ch. 2014-220, § 1, Laws of Fla. The session law also created section 921.1402,
    Florida Statutes (2017), which provides, in pertinent part:
    (2)(a) A juvenile offender sentenced under s. 775.082(1)(b)1. is
    entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years [unless the
    juvenile offender has been previously convicted of certain enumerated
    offenses that were part of a separate criminal transaction or episode].
    ....
    (c) A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of more than 15
    years under s. 775.082(1)(b)2., s. 775.082(3)(a)5.b., or
    s. 775.082(3)(b)2.b. is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after
    15 years.
    Ch. 2014-220, § 3, Laws of Fla.
    The Fifth District in Williams I instructed the trial court as follows:
    On remand, the trial court shall hold an individualized sentencing
    hearing . . . to consider the enumerated and other pertinent factors