Darrick L. McFadden v. State of Florida , 177 So. 3d 562 ( 2015 )
[…] assistance under section 921.186, as it relates to codefendant McSwain’s plea.
    Faced with “very unusual and unique difficulties” in the case against McSwain, the
    State would have had to nolle prosse the charges absent McFadden’s agreement to
    cooperate, be deposed, and be ready to testify against McSwain. McFadden’s
    substantial assistance caused McSwain to plead no contest to two manslaughter
    counts for which he was sentenced to ten years in prison. However, this does not
    -9-
    end the analysis as section 921.186 does not mandate the trial court to reduce or
    suspend a sentence upon a showing of substantial assistance. See § 921.186, Fla.
    Stat. (“The judge hearing the motion may reduce or suspend the sentence if the
    judge finds that the defendant rendered such substantial assistance.”) (emphasis
    added).
    Due to the trial court’s consideration of improper reasons, we conclude that
    the court committed a clear abuse of discretion in this case. In finding it had “no
    alternative than to deny the motion,” the trial court questioned whether any