TALLAHASSEE MEMORIAL MED. CTR., INC. v. Meeks , 560 So. 2d 778 ( 1990 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    [4] A review of the record reveals that the trial judge did not determine whether TMRMC had fulfilled the three requirements necessary to limit its liability as set forth in § 768.54(2)(b). The record seemingly supports the contention that it did, but this finding should first be made by the trial court. This case, therefore, must be remanded to the trial court to determine if TMRMC has indeed met these requirements.

    [5] § 59.041, Fla. Stat. (1989), states:

    No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This section shall be liberally construed.