State of Florida v. Peter Peraza ( 2018 )
[…] in this case and the arguments made, some consideration of section 776.05, Fla.
    Stat., is necessary in order to determine whether it creates an ambiguity not
    otherwise apparent on the face of sections 776.012(1) and 776.032(1), Fla. Stat.
    This is true because “[w]here possible, courts must give effect to all statutory
    provisions and construe related statutory provisions in harmony with one another.”
    M.W. v. Davis, 
    756 So. 2d 90
    , 101 (Fla. 2000) (quoting Forsythe v. Longboat Key
    Beach Erosion Control Dist., 
    604 So. 2d 452
    , 455 (Fla. 1992)).
    Section 776.05 was originally enacted in 1974, see chapter 74-383, Laws of
    Florida, and in relevant part provides that “[a] law enforcement officer . . . need not
    _7_
    retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance . . . [and
    is] justified in the use of any force . . . [w]hich he or she reasonably believes to be
    necessary to defend himself or herself or another from bodily harm while making
    the arrest.” § 776.05, Fla. Stat. At the heart of the State’s argument lies the
    observation that the defense recognized in this law enforcement use of force
    statute, section 776.05, may overlap in some cases with the defense created in