State of Florida v. Peter Peraza ( 2018 )
[…] obvious implications.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis omitted) (quoting Am. Bankers Life
    Assurance CO. ofFla. v. Williams, 
    212 So. 2d 777
    , 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1968)).
    Section 776.012, part of the Stand Your Ground law, provides in pertinent
    part that
    a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a
    duty to retreat if:
    (1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to
    prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or
    another . . . .
    § 776.012(2), Fla. Stat. (2013). Section 776.032, titled “lmmunity from criminal
    prosecution and civil action for justifiable use of force,” and also part of the Stand
    Your Ground law, provides in relevant part that
    [a] person who uses force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s.
    776.031 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal