In Re STANDARD JURY INSTRUCTIONS IN CRIMINAL CASES—REPORT NO. 2013-07 , 143 So. 3d 893 ( 2014 )
[…] Having considered the Committee’s report, we authorize the amended
    instructions for publication and use with certain changes or exceptions as indicated
    below.
    The Committee proposes an amendment to the “Note to Judge” within
    Instruction 21.1, Resisting Officer with Violence, which currently provides: “A
    special instruction incorporating § 776.051(1), Fla. Stat. should be given when the
    defense claims the officer was acting unlawfully.”2 The Committee proposes that
    the Note to Judge be amended to restrict the note’s application to cases of resisting
    2. Section 776.051(1), Florida Statutes (2013), provides:
    A person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by
    a law enforcement officer, or to resist a law enforcement officer
    who is engaged in the execution of a legal duty, if the law
    enforcement officer was acting in good faith and he or she is
    known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement officer.
    -2-
    arrest. The Committee’s proposal would amend the note to read: “A special
    instruction incorporating § 776.051(1), Fla. Stat., should be given when the
    defendant was resisting an arrest by a law enforcement officer and the defense
    claims the officer was acting unlawfully.” (The underlining indicates the proposed
    new language.) The Committee’s rationale is that “there are circumstances other
    than an arrest (such as resisting during a detention) where Instruction 21.1 applies,