North Carillon, LLC v. CRC 603, LLC , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 39 ( 2014 )
[…] account, deposits of funds into escrow, and withdrawal of funds from
    escrow is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided
    in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, or the successor thereof. The
    failure to establish an escrow account or to place funds in an escrow
    account is prima facie evidence of an intentional and purposeful
    violation of this section.
    (Emphasis added.)
    In brief, section 718.202(1) requires the payment “into an escrow account”
    of “all payments up to 10 percent of the sale price,” and section 718.202(2)
    provides that payments “which are in excess of the 10 percent of the sale price
    described in subsection (1)” “be held in a special escrow account established as
    provided in subsection (1) and controlled by the escrow agent.” Section
    718.202(5) provides that the “failure to comply with the provisions of this section
    -4-
    renders the contract voidable by the buyer,” and section 718.202(7) provides that a
    “developer who willfully fails to comply” with the escrow requirements of the
    section “is guilty of a felony of the third degree.”
    In 2010, the Legislature amended the Condominium Act by adding the