North Carillon, LLC v. CRC 603, LLC , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 39 ( 2014 )
[…] term “special account” in section 711.67(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1974), became
    a “special escrow account” in section 718.202(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1976).
    See ch. 76-222, § 1, Laws of Fla. Notwithstanding the addition of the word
    “escrow” to the account description in section 718.202(2), the statute continued to
    state that the account for deposits over ten percent of the sale price could be held
    “by the developer” subject to the condition that the funds were not to be used by
    the developer prior to closing. § 718.202(2), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1976).
    The next pertinent revision was made in 1984. The Legislature removed the
    language permitting the “special escrow account” to be held by the developer and
    directed that “[e]very escrow account required by this section shall be established
    with a bank, a savings and loan association, an attorney . . ., a real estate broker . .
    ., or any financial lending institution having a net worth in excess of $5 million”
    and that “[e]very escrow agent shall be independent of the developer.” See §§
    718.202(2), (8), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1984).
    -9-
    From this historical background, the buyers argue that “special” has always