North Carillon, LLC v. CRC 603, LLC , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 39 ( 2014 )
[…] “special” in the 2006 statute beyond what it originally denoted—that is, that the
    deposits were not to be commingled with the seller/developer’s funds. North
    Carillon’s argument, on the other hand, appears to reduce the term “special” in the
    2006 statute to a cipher since it adds nothing to the term “escrow.” In short, the
    complex statutory history does not satisfactorily resolve the ambiguity in the text
    of the 2006 statute.
    C.
    We thus turn to North Carillon’s argument concerning the statutory rule of
    lenity. Section 775.021(1), Florida Statutes (2013), provides that the “provisions
    of the [Florida Criminal] [C]ode and offenses defined by other statutes shall be
    strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it
    shall be construed most favorably to the accused.” The rule of lenity thus comes
    into play when the text of a statute is “subject to competing reasonable
    interpretations.” Paul v. State, 
    112 So. 3d 1188
    , 1195 (Fla. 2013). Section
    - 10 -
    718.202(7), which provides that the willful failure “to comply with the provisions