Roberto Basulto v. Hialeah Automotive, etc. , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 140 ( 2014 )
[…] comply therewith may make application to the court for an order
    directing the parties to proceed with arbitration in accordance with the
    terms thereof. If the court is satisfied that no substantial issue exists
    as to the making of the agreement or provision, it shall grant the
    application. If the court shall find that a substantial issue is raised as
    to the making of the agreement or provision, it shall summarily hear
    and determine the issue and, according to its determination, shall grant
    or deny the application.
    § 682.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2004). We also note that effective July 1, 2013, the Florida
    Legislature revised section 682.03. The statute provides in pertinent part:
    (1) On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate
    and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the
    agreement:
    (a) If the refusing party does not appear or does not oppose the
    motion, the court shall order the parties to arbitrate.
    (b) If the refusing party opposes the motion, the court shall
    proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to
    arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to
    arbitrate.
    (2) On motion of a person alleging that an arbitration
    proceeding has been initiated or threatened but that there is no
    agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the
    issue. If the court finds that there is an enforceable agreement to
    arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate.
    (3) If the court finds that there is no enforceable agreement to
    arbitrate, it may not order the parties to arbitrate pursuant to
    subsection (1) or subsection (2). . . .
    - 15 -
    The Third District never evaluated the threshold requirement that the trial
    court be “satisfied with the making of the agreement for arbitration” under the