Roberto Basulto v. Hialeah Automotive, etc. , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 140 ( 2014 )
[…] assert that they are entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees because the Retail
    Installment Sales Contract contains a provision entitling the dealership to recover
    attorney’s fees, and section 57.105(7), Florida Statutes (2009) applies to permit the
    court to allow reasonable attorney’s fees to the buyers, if they prevail in this action.
    In this case, the buyers have timely filed a motion pursuant to Florida Rule
    of Appellate Procedure 9.400(b), and they assert FDUTPA as one statutory basis
    for an award of attorney’s fees. See § 501.2105(1), Fla. Stat. (2004) (“In any civil
    litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part, except
    as provided in subsection (5), the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court
    - 28 -
    and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney’s
    fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.”).
    We disagree with the buyers, in part, and determine that section 501.2105 of
    the FDUTPA, is not a valid statutory basis for an award for reasonable appellate
    attorney’s fees in this case. Conversely, we agree with the buyers, in part,