Dickinson v. Maurer , 229 So. 2d 247 ( 1969 )
[…] The constitutional provision above quoted is implemented by Florida Statute § 198.02, F.S.A., which is as follows:

    "A tax is imposed upon the transfer of the estate of every person who, at the time of death, was a resident of this state, the amount of which shall be a sum equal to the amount by which the credit allowable under the applicable federal revenue act for estate, inheritance, *248 legacy and succession taxes actually paid to the several states shall exceed the aggregate amount of all constitutionally valid estate, inheritance, legacy and succession taxes actually paid to the several states of the United States (other than this state) in respect to any property owned by such decedent or subject to such taxes as a part of or in connection with his estate."

    Decedent Fred L. Franks, a resident of Broward County, died on June 21, 1965. He had an estate of about $30,000 until approximately 18 days before he died.