Dickinson v. Maurer , 229 So. 2d 247 ( 1969 )
[…] The Federal Estate Tax Closing Letter received by the estate of Fred L. Franks from the United States District Director of Internal Revenue showed no federal estate tax liability.

    Notwithstanding there is no federal estate tax liability the State Comptroller's Office contends that the Franks' estate owes the State of Florida the sum of $4,573.73 plus interest at six per cent per annum from September 21, 1966. The Comptroller's Office states it computes this tax based on Florida Statute § 198.02, F.S.A., supra, and on 26 U.S.C.A. § 2013 (c), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

    "(1) In general. — The credit provided in this section shall not exceed the amount by which —
    (A) the estate tax imposed by section 2001 or 2101 (after deducting the credits for State death taxes, gift tax, and foreign death taxes provided for in sections 2011, 2012, and 2014) computed without regard to this section, exceeds
    (B) such tax computed by excluding from the decedent's gross estate the value of such property transferred and, if applicable, by making the adjustment hereinafter indicated * *"

    The executor of the estate of Fred L. Franks, the appellee herein, filed a complaint seeking abatement of this tax in the Circuit Court of Leon County.