Roy P. Boston v. State of Florida ( 2021 )
[…] Const. We
    approve the First District’s holding in Boston II and disapprove
    Nelson.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Under the Stand Your Ground law, a person is generally
    “immune from criminal prosecution and civil action” when that
    person justifiably uses or threatens to use force under certain
    circumstances. § 776.032(1), Fla. Stat. (2017). The immunity from
    prosecution “includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging
    or prosecuting the defendant.” Id. Section 776.032 provides
    immunity for “[a] person who uses or threatens to use force as
    permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031.” Id. Relevant to
    this case, section 776.012 provides:
    (1) A person is justified in using or threatening to
    use force, except deadly force, against another when and
    to the extent that the person reasonably believes that
    such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or
    another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful
    force. A person who uses or threatens to use force in
    accordance with this subsection does not have a duty to
    retreat before using or threatening to use such force.
    (2) A person is justified in using or threatening to
    use deadly force if he or she reasonably believes that
    using or threatening to use such force is necessary to
    prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself
    -2-
    or herself or another or to prevent the imminent
    commission of a forcible felony. A person who uses or