See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const. We approve the First District’s holding in Boston II and disapprove Nelson. I. BACKGROUND Under the Stand Your Ground law, a person is generally “immune from criminal prosecution and civil action” when that person justifiably uses or threatens to use force under certain circumstances. § 776.032(1), Fla. Stat. (2017). The immunity from prosecution “includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.” Id. Section 776.032 provides immunity for “[a] person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031.” Id. Relevant to this case, section 776.012 provides: (1) A person is justified in using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force. A person who uses or threatens to use force in accordance with this subsection does not have a duty to retreat before using or threatening to use such force. (2) A person is justified in using or threatening to use deadly force if he or she reasonably believes that using or threatening to use such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself -2- or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony.