Roy P. Boston v. State of Florida ( 2021 )
[…] State, 
    295 So. 3d 307
     (Fla. 2d DCA
    2020). We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const. We
    approve the First District’s holding in Boston II and disapprove
    Nelson.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Under the Stand Your Ground law, a person is generally
    “immune from criminal prosecution and civil action” when that
    person justifiably uses or threatens to use force under certain
    circumstances. § 776.032(1), Fla. Stat. (2017). The immunity from
    prosecution “includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging
    or prosecuting the defendant.” Id. Section 776.032 provides
    immunity for “[a] person who uses or threatens to use force as
    permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031.” Id. Relevant to
    this case, section 776.012 provides:
    (1) A person is justified in using or threatening to
    use force, except deadly force, against another when and
    to the extent that the person reasonably believes that
    such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or