Terry Smith v. State of Florida , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 31 ( 2014 )
[…] felony murder theory in this case, it must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    unlawful killings of Gibson, Keenan, and Robinson were committed while Smith
    was engaged “in the attempt to perpetrate” robbery. § 782.04(1)(a)2.d., Fla. Stat.
    (2012). “In order to prove attempted armed robbery, the State must show: (1) the
    formation of an intent to commit the crime of robbery; (2) the commission of some
    physical act in furtherance of the robbery; and (3) the use of a firearm.” Franqui v.
    State, 
    699 So. 2d 1312
    , 1317 (Fla. 1997). Section 812.13(1), Florida Statutes,
    defines robbery as “the taking of money or other property which may be the
    subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either
    permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other
    -8-
    property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence,
    assault, or putting in fear.”
    The direct evidence standard of review applies to the convictions for the
    murders of Robinson, Gibson, and Keenan under the felony murder theory. See
    Twilegar, 
    42 So. 3d at 189-90
    . Here, the State presented the testimony of Breon