Palma Del Mar Condominium Ass'n v. Commercial Laundries of West Fla., Inc. , 586 So. 2d 315 ( 1991 )
[…] We find that the interpretation of the Second District is a more reasonable interpretation of the statute even without the legislature's subsequent clarification. Accordingly, we approve the decision of the district court in this cause and disapprove the decision of the Third District Court of Appeal in Wash-Bowl.

    It is so ordered.

    SHAW, C.J., and McDONALD, BARKETT, GRIMES, KOGAN and HARDING, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const.

    [2] Section 718.3025, Florida Statutes (1985), provides:

    (1) No written contract between a party contracting to provide maintenance or management services and an association which contract provides for operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium association or property serving the unit owners of a condominium shall be valid or enforceable unless the contract:

    (a) Specifies the services, obligations, and responsibilities of the party contracting to provide maintenance or management services to the unit owners.

    (b) Specifies those costs incurred in the performance of those services, obligations, or responsibilities which are to be reimbursed by the association to the party contracting to provide maintenance or management services.

    (c) Provides an indication of how often each service, obligation, or responsibility is to be performed, whether stated for each service, obligation, or responsibility or in categories thereof.

    (d) Specifies a minimum number of personnel to be employed by the party contracting to provide maintenance or management services for the purpose of providing service to the association.

    (e) Discloses any financial or ownership interest which the developer, if the developer is in control of the association, holds with regard to the party contracting to provide maintenance or management services.

    (2) In any case in which the party contracting to provide maintenance or management services fails to provide such services in accordance with the contract, the association is authorized to procure such services from some other party and shall be entitled to collect any fees or charges paid for service performed by another party from the party contracting to provide maintenance or management services.

    (3) Any services or obligations not stated on the face of the contract shall be unenforceable.

    [3] U.S. Const. art. I, § 10.