Albert A.A. Cartenuto, III v. Justice Administrative Commission ( 2019 )
[…] § 27.710(2). 2 The qualifications for registry and designated attorneys are set out in
    section 27.704(2). Prior to 2013, the statute stated:
    A private counsel or public defender under contract with the regional
    counsel must have at least 3 years’ experience in the practice of
    criminal law, and, prior to the contract, must have participated in at
    least five felony jury trials, five felony appeals, or five capital
    postconviction evidentiary hearings or any combination of at least five
    of such proceedings.
    § 27.704(2), Fla. Stat. (2012) (emphasis added). A 2013 amendment increased the
    qualifications for these attorneys, and the statute now reads:
    A private counsel or public defender under contract with the regional
    counsel must not be disqualified pursuant to s. 27.7045; must have at
    least 3 years’ experience in the practice of criminal law; and, prior to
    the contract, must have participated in at least two capital trials or
    capital sentencing proceedings, five felony appeals, or five capital
    postconviction evidentiary hearings, or any combination of at least
    five of such proceedings.
    2. An exception exists for unqualified pro bono attorneys, who may serve
    “at the discretion of the capital collateral regional counsel.” § 27.704(3).
    Therefore, for those unqualified designated attorneys attempting to become death
    qualified by assisting registry attorneys, they must participate pro bono. See 
    id. -5- §
    27.704(2) (emphasis added).3