Albert A.A. Cartenuto, III v. Justice Administrative Commission ( 2019 )
[…] the current statutory qualifications. We conclude that the statute in force when
    Cartenuto was first appointed to the case in 2012 applies. Thus—based on the
    record here—the only evidence supports the conclusion that he was qualified.
    In certain capital collateral proceedings, qualified private counsel may
    represent defendants as registry attorneys. See § 27.710(1), Fla. Stat. Under the
    relevant statutes, a registry attorney may enlist a designated attorney for assistance
    on the case. See § 27.710(6). Like registry attorneys, designated attorneys may
    receive fees pursuant to the fee statute. § 27.711(4). A designated attorney,
    -4-
    however, must also meet the qualifications of a registry attorney. § 27.710(6) (“[A
    registry attorney] may designate another attorney to assist him or her if the
    designated attorney meets the qualifications of this section.”); see also
    § 27.710(2). 2 The qualifications for registry and designated attorneys are set out in
    section 27.704(2). Prior to 2013, the statute stated:
    A private counsel or public defender under contract with the regional