Blumberg v. American Fire & Casualty Co. , 1951 Fla. LEXIS 1252 ( 1951 )
[…] It appears that this statute was paterned from the New York Workmen's Compensation Act and that the courts of that state have held that the Industrial Commission has power to interpret a policy under the circumstances shown in this case. Skoczlois v. Vinocour, 221 N.Y. 276, 116 N.E. 1004; Employers' Liability Assurance Corp. v. Matlock, 151 Kan. 293, 98 P.2d 456, 127 A.L.R. 461; Maryland Casualty Co. v. Industrial Commission, 198 Wis. 202, 221 N.W. 747, 223 N.W. 444; Employers' Liability Assurance Corp. v. Industrial Commission, 177 Cal. 771, 171 P. 935.

    The concluding sentence of Section 440.41 provides that "any requirement by the commission, or any court under any compensation order, finding, or decision shall be binding upon the carrier in the same manner and to the same extent as upon the employer." Whether this provision would authorize the Industrial Commission to correct a mutual mistake, we are not required to decide, and express no opinion at this time.