Poore v. State , 531 So. 2d 161 ( 1988 )
[…] EHRLICH, C.J., and OVERTON, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] This conclusion was erroneous. Our decisions, as well as Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.701(d)(14), permit a one-cell upward departure upon a probation violation without requiring a reason for the departure. See State v. Pentaude, 500 So.2d 526, 528 (Fla. 1987).

    [2] Section 948.06(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides in pertinent part:

    If such probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer or offender on probation or into community control.

    (Emphasis added.)

Document Info

Docket Number: 70397

Citation Numbers: 531 So. 2d 161, 1988 WL 97920

Judges: Barkett

Filed Date: 9/22/1988

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 12/8/2017

Cited By (109)

Huff v. State , 672 So. 2d 634 ( 1996 )

Wilcox v.