Georgia Insurers Insol. Pool v. Brewer , 17 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 370 ( 1992 )
[…] Hanson v. Denckla, 357 U.S. at 253, 78 S.Ct. at 1239-40.

    GIIP did not transact business, maintain offices, supply goods, commit torts, own real property, or do anything of the kind in this state. Thus, subsections 48.193(1)(a) through (c) of the long-arm statute clearly are not met. In addition, GIIP did not enter into a contract to insure a person in this state. § 48.193(1)(d). The insurance contract in question is solely between Allied and Ray. GIIP's statutory obligations to cover its member insolvent insurers' contractual obligations cannot be deemed as contractual in nature, thus amounting to "[b]reaching a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the *1268 contract to be performed in this state." § 48.193(1)(g); see South Carolina Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Underwood, 527 So. 2d 931 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988) (Cowart, J., concurring). Moreover, GIIP's activities clearly are not so substantial or continuous to give rise to general jurisdiction under subsection 48.193(2).