Georgia Insurers Insol. Pool v. Brewer , 17 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 370 ( 1992 )
[…] [3] The trial court entered a judgment against FIGA, holding that the estate and each survivor had separate claims up to $300,000. FIGA appealed and the district court held that, under a wrongful death action, multiple survivors have only a single claim under section 631.57, Florida Statutes (1991). Florida Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Bentley, 583 So. 2d 729 (Fla. 1st DCA), review denied, 593 So. 2d 1051 (Fla. 1991).

    [4] Section 48.193, Florida Statutes (1991), provides in relevant part:

    (1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself and, if he is a natural person, his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the following acts:

    (a) Operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state or having an office or agency in this state.

    (b) Committing a tortious act within this state.

    (c) Owning, using, or possessing any real property within this state.

    (d) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.

    ....

    (g) Breaching a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state.

    ....

    (2) A defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that activity.

    [5] Section 33-36-9, Georgia Code Annotated (Michie 1990), states:

    Coverage afforded by insolvent insurers to become obligation of pool; investigation and settlement of claims by pool.