Georgia Insurers Insol. Pool v. Brewer , 17 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 370 ( 1992 )
[…] (d) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.

    ....

    (g) Breaching a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state.

    ....

    (2) A defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that activity.

    [5] Section 33-36-9, Georgia Code Annotated (Michie 1990), states:

    Coverage afforded by insolvent insurers to become obligation of pool; investigation and settlement of claims by pool.

    In the event an insurer is determined to be insolvent, the coverage afforded by property and casualty insurance policies issued by such insurer shall, with respect to covered claims, become the obligation of the pool for a period of 30 days from the date of such determination or until policy expiration date if less than said 30 days or until the policy has been replaced by the insurer within said 30 days. The pool shall be deemed to be the insurer for such period with respect and to the extent of the claims with all the rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer; and the pool is authorized to investigate, adjust, compromise, and settle covered claims or to investigate, handle, and deny noncovered claims.

    [6] GIIP's statutory provisions indicate that, upon a member insurer's insolvency, GIIP is appointed as the insurer's "agent with respect to investigation, adjustment, compromise, and settlement of covered claims." Ga. Code Ann. § 33-36-13 (Michie 1990).