Whitehead v. State , 11 Fla. L. Weekly 553 ( 1986 )
[…] The guidelines were intended to eliminate "unwarranted variation in the sentencing process by reducing the subjectivity in interpreting specific offense-related and offender-related criteria and in defining their relative importance in the sentencing decision" and to establish the rule that "[t]he severity of the sanction should increase with the length and nature of the offender's criminal history." Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.701(b). Furthermore, the guidelines were to be generally applicable.

    Section 921.001(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1985), requires that:

    The guidelines shall be applied to all felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after October 1, 1983, and to all felonies, except capital felonies and life felonies, committed prior to October 1, 1983, for which sentencing occurs after such date when the defendant affirmatively selects to be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of this act.

    (Emphasis added.) This language is explicit and unambiguous.