Duval Motor Co. v. Woodward , 419 So. 2d 303 ( 1982 )
[…] The district court held that this was error. We disagree and quash the decision of the District Court of Appeal.

    Section 316.066, Florida Statutes (1975), requires that the driver of a vehicle which is involved in an accident resulting in bodily injury forward a written report of such accident within 5 days thereafter to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, but excuses that requirement when the investigating officer has made a written report of the accident. As to such report, section 316.066(4) provides that "All accident reports made by persons involved in accidents shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting... . No such report shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident... ."