Duval Motor Co. v. Woodward , 419 So. 2d 303 ( 1982 )
[…] As to such report, section 316.066(4) provides that "All accident reports made by persons involved in accidents shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting... . No such report shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident... ."

    Section 316.068, Florida Statutes (1975), requires the department to prepare and provide forms for written accident reports required in chapter 316, Florida Statutes, and provides that "The written reports shall call for sufficiently detailed information to disclose, with reference to a vehicle accident, the cause and conditions then existing and the persons and vehicles involved." Implicit therein, with respect to the required accident report, is the requirement that the operator of the vehicle involved in the accident respond to inquiries and requests by *305 the investigating police officer for information relating to the conditions existing at the time of the accident