Nicole Lopez v. Sean Hall ( 2018 )
[…] We also know that in fiscal
    year 2015-2016 alone, 86,735 orders for protection against violence were sought
    and 86,357 orders for protection against violence were entered. Fla. Office of the
    State Courts Adm’r, Circuit Family Court Statistics, FY 2015-16, 5-2, 5-10 (2016),
    http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/541/urlt/Chapter-5_-Family-Court.pdf.
    4. To the contrary, it would appear that the Legislature recognizes the
    unique vulnerability of domestic violence victims and need to assist them by
    providing that the Clerk’s offices shall provide a copy of section 784.046,
    “simplified forms, and clerical assistance for the preparation and filing of such a
    petition by any person who is not represented by counsel.” § 784.046(3)(a), Fla.
    Stat. (2017). The judiciary has also recognized the need to provide assistance to
    pro se litigants. See, e.g., L.C. v. A.M.C., 
    67 So. 3d 1181
    , 1182 n.2 (Fla. 2d DCA
    -7-
    By concluding that an action for an injunction for protection is a civil action