Nicole Lopez v. Sean Hall ( 2018 )
[…] Negligence.” Indeed, Florida courts have recognized that it is “[t]he Florida
    Criminal Code” that “authorizes circuit courts to issue temporary injunctions.”
    Ceelen v. Grant, 
    210 So. 3d 128
    , 129 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) (emphasis added). This
    placement is logical because obtaining an injunction for protection against repeat
    violence requires a petitioner to show evidence of “two incidents of violence or
    stalking committed by the respondent . . . which are directed against the petitioner
    or the petitioner’s immediate family member.” § 784.046(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013).
    The statute defines “violence” as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery,
    aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking,
    kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical
    injury or death, by a person against any other person,” all of which are crimes
    under Florida Statutes. § 784.046(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Thus, to obtain an injunction for
    protection under section 784.046, the petitioner must establish that the respondent
    2011) (“[J]udges are encouraged to assist pro se litigants in understanding the