Dale v. State , 703 So. 2d 1045 ( 1997 )
[…] The gun was in working order, but was without BBs, pellets, or a gas cartridge. Dale was convicted of armed robbery with a deadly weapon, and the district court affirmed, certifying the above question.

    Dale contends that a BB gun "is not a deadly weapon per se," and that "on the deadly weapon continuum, a BB gun is more like a toy gun or fake gun." The State, on the other hand, argues that a BB gun is a deadly weapon.[1]

    Section 812.13, Florida Statutes (1995), defines the crime of robbery, and provides in relevant part:

    (2)(a) If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in [the penalty statutes].
    (b) If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in [the penalty statutes].
    (c) If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried no firearm, deadly weapon, or other weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in [the penalty statutes].

    § 812.13, Fla. Stat. (1995).

    Although section 812.13 fails to define the terms "firearm" and "weapon," the definitions for these terms contained in the Florida Standard Jury Instructions are a correct statement of the law: