Dale v. State , 703 So. 2d 1045 ( 1997 )
[…] How does this make any reasonable or logical sense?

    I recognize that in failing to provide a definition for the terms "weapon" and "deadly weapon" in the robbery statute, the legislature has placed this Court in the position of having to do so. The problem in attempting to define these terms becomes apparent when reviewing the available definitions. For instance, in section 790.001, Florida Statutes (1995) (weapons and firearms), the term "weapon" is defined as "any dirk, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife." (Emphasis added.) Thus, a weapon itself is defined to include a "deadly weapon."

    On the other hand, at common law a deadly weapon was defined as one likely to cause death in the manner used, whereas a weapon was defined as one capable of causing death.