Brinda Coates, etc. v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company ( 2023 )
[…] - 12 -
    lost support and services from the date of the decedent’s injury to
    her or his death, with interest, and future loss of support and
    services from the date of death and reduced to present value.” §
    768.21(1). Accordingly, because the Wrongful Death Act remedies
    injuries suffered “for the living and not for the dead,” Martin v.
    United Sec. Servs., Inc., 
    314 So. 2d 765
    , 769 (Fla. 1975), we cannot
    conclude, for purposes of evaluating a punitive damages award in a
    wrongful death action under section 768.74(5)(d), that the
    decedent’s death is “the injury suffered.” See § 768.20, Fla. Stat.
    (1997) (“When a personal injury to the decedent results in death, no
    action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action
    pending at the time of death shall abate.”) (emphasis added).
    Citing decisions from other states, Ms. Coates cautions that
    failing to recognize death as the real injury suffered in a wrongful
    death action disregards the sanctity of life by allowing a tortfeasor