Brinda Coates, etc. v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company ( 2023 )
[…] interpreted by this Court in Schoeff, should be read to require
    remittitur of a punitive damages award based solely on the ratio of
    punitive to compensatory damages, without regard to the injury
    suffered. Nor do we express any opinion as to whether the damages
    proved will always be coextensive with the injury suffered in every
    case to which the remittitur statute applies.
    - 16 -
    Although we cannot say it was unreasonable to conclude that
    the facts and circumstances support departing from the 3:1 cap of
    section 768.73(1), see Coates, 308 So. 3d at 1073, as we have
    explained above, that is not the end of the inquiry. Rather, section
    768.74(5)(d) imposes a further check against an excessive punitive
    damages award that turns on “[w]hether the amount awarded bears
    a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the
    injury suffered.” Looking to the undisputed facts in this record, no
    reasonable trial court could have concluded that the $16 million
    punitive damages award survives that check. See Canakaris, 
    382 So. 2d at 1203
    .
    Here, the damages proved were $300,000, reduced by Ms.