Brinda Coates, etc. v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company ( 2023 )
[…] remittitur of the amount in excess of the limitation
    unless the claimant demonstrates to the court by clear
    and convincing evidence that the award is not excessive
    -7-
    in light of the facts and circumstances which were
    presented to the trier of fact.
    (c) This subsection is not intended to prohibit an
    appropriate court from exercising its jurisdiction under s.
    768.74 in determining the reasonableness of an award of
    punitive damages that is less than three times the
    amount of compensatory damages.
    § 768.73(1)(a)-(c).
    Second, section 768.74, Florida Statutes (1997), which is
    Florida’s remittitur and additur statute, requires the trial court,
    upon a proper motion, to review an award of money damages “to
    determine if [the] amount is excessive . . . in light of the facts and
    circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact,” §
    768.74(1), and to “order a remittitur” if it “finds that the amount
    awarded is excessive,” § 768.74(2). The statute establishes five
    “criteria” that the trial court “shall consider” “[i]n determining
    whether an award is excessive . . . in light of the facts and
    circumstances presented to the trier of fact and in determining the
    amount, if any that such award exceeds a reasonable range.” §
    768.74(5). The rephrased certified question implicates the fourth of
    these five criteria, which requires the trial court to consider
    -8-
    “[w]hether the amount awarded bears a reasonable relation to the
    amount of damages proved and the injury suffered.” § 768.74(5)(d).
    Reading these statutes together, unless the “facts and
    circumstances” exception of section 768.73(1)(b) applies, section
    768.73(1)(a) caps an award of punitive damages in comparison to
    the compensatory damages award at a ratio of 3:1, and section
    768.74 provides for further review of an award that is challenged as
    excessive, regardless of whether the award falls inside or outside of
    the 3:1 cap. Therefore, even when (as the Fifth District held here)
    the “facts and circumstances” allow a punitive damages award to
    exceed the 3:1 presumptive cap of section 768.73(1)(a), that is not
    the end of the analysis. See Coates, 308 So. 3d at 1073. Rather,
    the trial court must review the challenged award for excessiveness
    under section 768.74. See id.; see also § 768.74(3), Fla. Stat. (“It is
    the intention of the Legislature that awards of damages be subject
    to close scrutiny by the courts and that all such awards be
    adequate and not excessive.”) (emphasis added); Guarino v.
    Armstrong World Indus., Inc., No. 88-1087-CIV-MARCUS, 
    1989 WL 265218
    , at *2 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 13, 1989) (describing section
    768.73(1)(a) as imposing a cap on punitive damages and section
    -9-
    768.74(2) as providing “a further check upon the imposition of
    excessive punitive damages”).
    When a trial court reviews an award of punitive damages
    under section 768.74, the statute plainly requires that the amount
    awarded must “bear[] a reasonable relation to the amount of
    damages proved and the injury suffered.” § 768.74(5)(d). This
    requirement is one of the five “criteria” that the trial court “shall
    consider” in determining whether a damages award is excessive, §
    768.74(5)(d), and is therefore a condition that must be met for the
    award to stand. See Owens v. State, 
    303 So. 3d 993