Perez v. State , 14 Fla. L. Weekly 320 ( 1989 )
[…] We recede from the quoted language from Reino to the extent that it is in conflict herewith.

    It is so ordered.

    MCDONALD, SHAW, GRIMES and KOGAN, JJ., concur. *1359OVERTON, J., dissents with an opinion, in which BARKETT, J., concurs.

    . Section 932.465, Florida Statutes (1973), provided:

    (1) A prosecution for an offense punishable by death may be commenced at any time.
    (2) Prosecution for offenses not punishable by death must be commenced within two years after commission....

    Effective July 1, 1975, the statute of limitations was designated as section 775.15, Florida Statutes (1975), and provided:

    (1) A prosecution for a capital felony may be commenced at any time.
    (2) ... [P]rosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods^of limitation:
    (a) A prosecution for a life felony or a felony of the first degree must be commenced within 4 years after it is committed....

    . We note, however, that we have recently recognized that "[n]otwithstanding our determination that the sexual battery proscribed by subsection 794.011(2) is no longer a capital crime, in Rusaw [Rusaw v. State, 451 So.2d 469 (Fla.1984) ] and Hogan [State v.