State of Florida v. Tony Garcia ( 2022 )
[…] Not an hour later, Garcia had walked out of the facility and was on
    the street again. Another officer, having received a tip about
    Garcia’s whereabouts, found him eating chicken wings and drinking
    beer at a local bar and returned him to the mental health facility.
    Learning all this, the trial court expressed its concern for the
    safety of Garcia and of the community and revoked Garcia’s bond.
    He would await retrial on his arson charge in jail. While there, as
    the trial court would later learn, his threatening conduct continued.
    2. Section 394.463, Florida Statutes, allows a law
    enforcement officer to take into custody and deliver to an
    appropriate facility any person displaying specified signs of mental
    illness, including signs that “[t]here is a substantial likelihood that
    without care or treatment the person will cause serious bodily harm
    to himself or others in the near future.” § 394.463(1)(b)(2), Fla.
    Stat. (2014).
    -3-
    On a call with his ex-wife, Garcia said that he would break his
    daughter-in-law’s neck if he ever saw her again. On another call,
    he told his ex-wife that he wanted to summon a gang to his