Darryl Len Morgan v. State of Florida ( 2022 )
[…] the appeal before it was perfected. Accordingly, once the appeal
    - 21 -
    was voluntarily dismissed, the order granting resentencing became
    final, and the postconviction court lacked the authority to enter a
    second order rescinding the initial order and denying resentencing.
    The majority’s decision that gives a postconviction court
    unlimited time to reconsider its ruling on a rule 3.800(a) motion
    granting resentencing is not in accordance with Florida law as set
    forth above or with policy expressed by the Legislature and in the
    Florida Constitution. See § 924.051(8), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“It is the
    intent of the Legislature that all terms and conditions of direct
    appeal and collateral review be strictly enforced, including the
    application of procedural bars, to ensure that all claims of error are
    raised and resolved at the first opportunity. It is also the
    Legislature’s intent that all procedural bars to direct appeal and
    collateral review be fully enforced by the courts of this state.”); art.
    I, § 16(b)(10), Fla. Const. (providing victims the right to prompt and
    final resolution including collateral attacks).
    The majority attempts to distinguish and isolate our precedent
    by correlating the finality of an order granting resentencing with