Darryl Len Morgan v. State of Florida ( 2022 )
[…] McMahon, 
    94 So. 3d 468
    ,
    472 (Fla. 2012) (quoting Exposito v. State, 
    891 So. 2d 525
    , 527 (Fla.
    2004)). The State’s authority in this case is set forth in rule 9.140
    and section 924.066, Florida Statutes (2017).
    Specifically, rule 9.140(c)(1)(P) allows the State to appeal an
    order “as otherwise provided by general law for final orders.”
    Further, the Florida Legislature, in chapter 924, titled Criminal
    Appeals and Collateral Review, has specifically provided for an
    appeal by the State in this instance. The plain language of section
    924.066(2) provides: “Either the state or a prisoner in custody may
    obtain review in the next higher state court of a trial court’s adverse
    ruling granting or denying collateral relief. The state may obtain
    review of any trial court ruling that fails to enforce a procedural
    bar.” (Emphasis added.); see also Cramer v. Sec’y, Dep’t of Corr.,
    
    461 F.3d 1380
    , 1382 n.3 (11th Cir. 2006) (citing section 924.066(2)
    for the proposition that the defendant “had thirty days in which to
    file an appeal from the denial of his motion for post-conviction relief